24 Asset Management

Comprehensive End-to-End Default and Asset Management Solutions

Privacy

Privacy Statement

Collection of Information, Personal: The type of personal information that 24 Asset collects and shares depends upon the product or service the user receives or requests, including but not limited to: social security number, account transactions, account balances, payment history, payment method(s), transaction history, credit history, borrower (and co-borrower) information, loan information, and asset/property location.

Use of Information: Information collected by 24 Asset may be aggregated and used in accordance with the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act for the lawful operation of this Website and its sister site, 24FinancialServices.com. Information may be used to improve the quality of the Website or to notify users of updates to features and/or services. None of the information is shared with third parties for commercial purposes and 24 Asset does not and will not sell, rent, or lease customer and user information. 24 Asset will disclose personal information, without notice, only if and when required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with due legal process served on 24 Asset or the site; (b) protect or defend the property of 24 Asset or this Website; or (c) act in exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Website or the public. Users that provide postal mailing addresses online, may receive periodic mailings with information on products, services, or events. Users that provide a telephone number online, may receive periodic telephone contact with information on products, services, or events.

Vermont Residents: State law requires financial institutions to obtain consent prior to sharing information with others. Except as allowable by law, 24 Asset will not share user/customer information collected with non-affiliated third parties or companies unless authorization is granted by calling (855) 414-2424.

California Residents: State law requires financial institutions to obtain consent prior to sharing information with others. Except as allowable by law, 24 Asset will not share user/customer information collected with non-affiliated third parties while the user/customer is a resident of California.

Control of Information: Users desiring or requiring to cancel their registration or that do not wish to receive unsolicited marketing materials or announcements from 24 Asset, via email or regular mail, should contact 24 Asset via one of the methods listed below.

Security: 24 Asset secures personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment. 24 Asset implements safeguards, including but not limited to: industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encrypted protection and “firewalls.” While many security processes are in place to protect personal information, this Statement does not guarantee a perfect security system.

Federal Debt Collection Protection Act (FDCPA) Specific Compliance: 24 Asset is vigilant in complying with federal and state laws and court decisions applicable to debt collection services. 24 Asset is licensed and/or bonded as a collection agency in all states in which they conduct business and a license and/or bond is required. Pursuant to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, users are advised that this office is deemed to be a debt collector and any information obtained may be used for that purpose.

Correspondence: E-mail correspondence sent through or posted on this Website and message board postings may not be secure against interception by unauthorized individuals.

Passwords: Users of this Website may be issued a User ID/Login and password to access their account or restricted areas of the site. By requesting and accepting said ID/login and password, the user accepts responsibility for all actions taken with that id/login and password. Passwords should never be shared with third parties.

Disclaimer: 24 Asset has attempted to address the litany of privacy-related issues that a user may encounter. However, there is no assurance that all private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Statement. While 24 Asset uses industry standard practices to protect and secure privacy, they do not guarantee and the user should not expect, that all personal information and communication is free from the risk of unauthorized interception.

Privacy Statement Changes: 24 Asset may find it necessary to update this Privacy Statement. Should a material change to this Statement impact how personally identifiable information is collected, used, and/or disseminated, said change will be prominently posted prior to implementation.

Contact Information: Users may opt out of any future contacts from 24 Asset at any time and may contact 24 Asset by telephone, email, or postal mail to: ascertain what information 24 Asset retains about the user, change/correct information, delete information, and/or express concerns about the use or dissemination of data.

Top of Page